Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Busworld Academy is a product of the Busworld Foundation.

Busworld Foundation, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Busworld Foundation
Moorseelsesteenweg 2, 8800 Roeselare

E-mail: academy@busworld.com
Company registration number: BE 0827.930.137

Personal data we process

Busworld Foundation processes personal data about you because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mailadress
  • Country

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at academy@busworld.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Busworld Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Send newsletter and / or advertising
  • Telephone or e-mail contact
  • The ability to create an account
  • By means of analysis of visitor behavior on your website (profiling) you improve the website and offer personalized products and services
  • To comply with a legal obligation, such as the Tax Act

Automated decision-making

Busworld Foundation does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a Busworld Foundation employee).

How long we store personal data

Busworld Foundation does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of ) personal data:

Category Storage period Purpose
Personalia During your membership To prevent abuse of the website
First and last name always Administrative and commercial purposes
E-mailadress always Administrative and commercial purposes

Sharing personal data with third parties

Busworld Foundation only provides to third parties, and only if this is necessary, for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Busworld Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Busworld Foundation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

More information on how to enable or disable cookies for:

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Google Analytics

Cookie Name Purpose Storage period
Google Analytics _utma Used to distinguish users 2 years
Google Analytics _utmb Used to determine new sessions or visits 30 minutes
Google Analytics _utmc Used to determine if the user is in a new session Until end of the browser session
Google Analytics _utmz Used to check how the user reaches the website 6 months

More information: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

To disable the use of tracking by Google Analytics for all websites, you can visit the following page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

More information: https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Busworld Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to academy@busworld.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) and National Register number (INSZ) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

How we protect personal data

Busworld Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via academy@busworld.com

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  commission@privacycommission.be.

Receive our newsletter
Subscribe to our monthly newsletter and stay up to date! Receive the latest news, hot topics, seminar invitations and much more!
By submitting your emailaddress, you agree to our privacy policy.
Create your account now!
  • comment on articles
  • download presentations
  • stay up to date
Register now
Want to know more?

Want to know more about Busworld Academy, an article, an expert, a seminar, ...?

Ask your question